Check Page Rank of your Web site pages instantly:

This page rank checking tool is powered by PRChecker.info service

Showing posts with label Chief Ministers of Sindh. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Chief Ministers of Sindh. Show all posts

Tuesday, November 5, 2013

Chief Ministers of Sindh


    Chief Ministers of Sindh
    Khan Bahadur Mohammad Ayub Khuhro (1st time)......16 Aug 1947 - 28 Apr 1948
    Pir Ilahi Bakhsh..................................03 May 1948 - 04 Feb 1949
    Mir Muhammad Yusuf Abdul Haroon...................18 Feb 1949 - 07 May 1950
    Qazi Fazalullah Ubeidullah........................08 May 1950 - 24 Mar 1951
    Khan Bahadur Muhammad Ayub Khuhro (2nd time)......25 Mar 1951 - 30 Dec 1951
    Governor's rule...................................30 Dec 1951 - 22 May 1953
    Pirzada Abdul Sattar..............................22 May 1953 - 08 Nov 1954
    Khan Bahadur Muhammad Ayub Khuhro (3rd time)......09 Nov 1954 - 13 Oct 1955
    Post abolished....................................14 Oct 1955 - 01 Jul 1970
    Martial Law.......................................01 Jul 1970 - 01 May 1972
    Sardar Mumtaz Ali Khan Bhutto (1st time)..........01 May 1972 - 20 Dec 1973
    Ghulum Mustafa Khan Jatoi.........................25 Dec 1973 - 05 Jul 1977
    Acting Prime Minister of Pakistan from 06 Aug 1990 to 06 Nov 1990.
    Martial Law.......................................05 Jul 1977 - 06 Apr 1985
    Justice (Retd.) Syed Ghaus Ali Shah...............06 Apr 1985 - 06 Apr 1988
    Akhtar Ali G. Qazi (1st time).....................10 Apr 1988 - 29 May 1988
    Akhtar Ali G. Qazi (2nd time - acting)............31 Aug 1988 - 02 Dec 1988
    Syed Qaim Ali Shah (1st time).....................02 Dec 1988 - 25 Feb 1990
    Aftab Shahban Mirani..............................25 Feb 1990 - 06 Aug 1990
    Jam Sadiq Ali (acting to 05 Nov 1990).............06 Aug 1990 - 05 Mar 1992
    Syed Muzaffar Hussain Shah........................06 Mar 1992 - 19 Jul 1993
    Justice (Retd.) Syed Ali Madad Shah (acting)......19 Jul 1993 - 19 Oct 1993
    Syed Abdullah Shah Lakiyari.......................20 Oct 1993 - 06 Nov 1996
    Sardar Mumtaz Ali Khan Bhutto (2nd time - acting).07 Nov 1996 - 22 Feb 1997
    Liaquat Ali Khan Jatoi (suspended on 30 Oct 1998).22 Feb 1997 - 12 Oct 1999
        Justice (Retd.) Ghos Ali Shah................17 Jun 1999 - 12 Oct 1999
    Governor's rule...................................12 Oct 1999 - 30 Nov 2002
    Ali Mohammad Maher................................17 Dec 2002 - 09 Jun 2004
    Arbab Ghulam Rahim................................09 Jun 2004 - 19 Nov 2007
    Abdul Qadir Halepota..............................19 Nov 2007 - 07 Apr 2007
    Syed Qaim Ali Shah (2nd time).....................07 Apr 2007 - 20 Mar 2013
    Justice (Retd.) Zahid Qurban Alvi (acting)........21 Mar 2013 - 30 May 2013
    Syed Qaim Ali Shah (3rd time).....................30 May 2013 - date
    Syed Qaim Ali Shah is elected chief minister of Sindh, securing 86 votes against 48 for Syed Sardar Ahmed and 18 for Imtiaz Sheikh.

LIVE CHAT