Check Page Rank of your Web site pages instantly:

This page rank checking tool is powered by PRChecker.info service

Showing posts with label Prime Ministers of Pakistan. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Prime Ministers of Pakistan. Show all posts

Monday, October 28, 2013

Prime Ministers of Pakistan

1. Prime Minister’s post was created at the time of Pakistan’s independence. Since the post of Governor-General had not been abolished permanently at the beginning, Prime Minister initially did not have all executive powers. After the assassination of Pakistan’s first Prime Minister, Liaquat Ali Khan in 1951, there came seven different Prime Ministers within a period of six years and all of them were from Muslims League except Sir Feroz Khan Noon, who was from the Republican Party.
Then after the coup d’├ętat from General Ayub Khan, Prime Minister’s post was abolished for a period of 13 years and 2 months up till 1971. There was a very short period of recreation of the post when Nurul Amin was appointed Prime Minister for merely 13 days and alongside him, General Yahya Khan also illegally made both Zulfikar Ali Bhutto and Mujibur Rehman Vice Prime Ministers, but they never acquired these positions.
Subsequently, the posts had been abolished four more times, all when the military take over occurred. Currently, under the 18th Amendment passed in 2010, Prime Minister is the head of the state of Pakistan and holds more power than any other government official, including the President. Here is the complete list of Prime Ministers of Pakistan since 1947.

Liaquat Ali Khan (1896 – 1951)
In Office: 14 August 1947 – 16 October 1951
Status: Elected democratically
Political Party: Muslim League
Total Duration: 4 Years, 2 Months, 2 Days   
 Sir Khawaja Nazimuddin (1894 – 1964)
 In Office: 17 October 1951 – 17 April 1953
Status: Elected democratically
Political Party: Muslim League
Total Duration: 2 Years exactly   
 Muhammad Ali Bogra (1909 – 1963)
 In Office: 17 April 1953 – 12 August 1955
Status: Elected democratically
Political Party: Muslim League
Total Duration: 2 Years, 2 Months, 26 Days   
Chaudhry Muhammad Ali (1905 – 1980)
 In Office: 12 August 1955 – 12 September 1956
Status: Elected democratically
Political Party: Muslim League
Total Duration: 1 Year, 1 Month exactly   
Huseyn Shaheed Suhrawardy (1892 – 1963)
 In Office: 12 September 1956 – 17 October 1957
Status: Elected democractically
Political Party: Awami League
Total Duration: 1 Year, 1 Month, 5 Days
Ibrahim Ismail Chundrigar (1898 – 1968)
In Office: 17 October 1957 – 16 December 1957
Status: Elected democratically
Political Party: Muslim League
Total Duration: 1 Month, 29 Days   
Sir Feroz Khan Noon (1893 – 1970)
 In Office: 16 December 1957 – 7 October 1958
Status: Elected democratically
Political Party: Republican Party
Total Duration: 9 Months, 21 Days
 Post Abolished: 7 October 1958 – 7 December 1971
Total Duration of Abolishment: 13 Years, 2 Months exactly   
Nurul Amin (1893 – 1974)
 In Office: 7 December 1971 – 20 December 1971
Status: Elected democratically
Political Party: Pakistan Muslim League
Total Duration: 13 Days Only
 Post Abolished: 20 December 1971 – 14 August 1973
Total Duration of Abolishment: 1 Year, 7 Months, 25 Days   
Zulfikar Ali Bhutto (1928 – 1979)
 In Office: 14 August 1973 – 5 July 1977
Status: Elected democratically
Political Party: Pakistan Peoples Party
Total Duration: 3 Years, 10 Months, 21 Days
 Post Abolished: 5 July 1977 – 24 March 1985
Total Duration of Abolishment: 7 Years, 8 Months, 19 Days
Muhammad Khan Junejo (1932 – 1993)
 In Office: 24 March 1985 – 29 May 1988
Status: Elected democratically
Political Party: Independent; Pakistan Muslim League
Total Duration: 3 Years, 2 Months, 5 Days
 Post Abolished: 29 May 1988 – 2 December 1988
Total Duration of Abolishment: 6 Months, 3 Days   
Benazir Bhutto (1953 – 2007)
 In Office: 2 December 1988 – 6 August 1990
Status: Elected democratically
Political Party: Pakistan Peoples Party
Total Duration: 1 Year, 8 Months, 4 Days   
Ghulam Mustafa Jatoi (1931 – 2009)
 In Office: 6 August 1990 – 6 November 1990
Status: Caretaker/Acting
Political Party: None
Total Duration: 3 Months exactly   
Nawaz Sharif (Born 1949)
 In Office: 6 November 1990 – 18 April 1993
Status: Elected democratically
Political Party: Pakistan Muslim League (N), Islami Jamhoori Ittehad *changed later
Total Duration: 2 Years, 5 Months, 12 Days   
Balakh Sher Mazari (Born 1928)
 In Office: 18 April 1993 – 26 May 1993
Status: Caretaker/Acting
Political Party: None
Total Duration: 1 Month, 8 Days   
Nawaz’s Second Term:
In Office: 26 May 1993 – 18 July 1993
Status: Elected democratically
Political Party: Pakistan Muslim League (N)
Total Duration: 1 Month, 22 Days   
Moeenuddin Ahmad Qureshi (Born 1930)
 In Office: 18 July 1993 – 19 October 1993
Status: Caretaker/Acting
Political Party: None
Total Duration: 3 Months, 1 Day exactly   
Benazir’s Second Term:
In Office: 19 October 1993 – 5 November 1996
Status: Elected democratically
Political Party: Pakistan Peoples Party
Total Duration: 3 Years, 17 Days   
Malik Meraj Khalid (1916 – 2003)
 In Office: 5 November 1996 – 17 February 1997
Status: Caretaker/Acting
Political Party: None
Total Duration: 3 Months, 12 Days   
Nawaz’s Third Term:
In Office: 17 February 1997 – 12 October 1999
Status: Elected democratically
Political Party: Pakistan Muslim League (N)
Total Duration: 2 Years, 7 Months, 23 Days
 Post Abolished: 12 October 1999 – 20 November 2002
Total Duration of Abolishment: 3 Years, 1 Month, 8 Days   
Zafarullah Khan Jamali (Born 1944)
 In Office: 21 November 2002 – 26 June 2004
Status: Acting/Appointed by the President
Political Party: Pakistan Muslim League (Q)
Total Duration: 1 Year, 7 Months, 5 Days   
Chaudhry Shujaat Hussain (Born 1946)
 In Office: 30 June 2004 – 20 August 2004
Status: Elected democratically
Political Party: Pakistan Muslim League (Q)
Total Duration: 1 Month, 21 Days   
Shaukat Aziz (Born 1949)
 In Office: 20 August 2004 – 16 November 2007
Status: Elected democratically
Political Party: Pakistan Muslim League (Q)
Total Duration: 3 Years, 2 Months, 27 Days   
Muhammad Mian Soomro (Born 1950)
 In Office: 16 November 2007 – 25 March 2008
Status: Caretaker/Acting
Political Party: Pakistan Muslim League (Q)
Total Duration: 4 Months, 9 Days   
Yousaf Raza Gillani (Born 1952)
 In Office: 25 March 2008 – Incumbent
Status: Elected democratically
Political Party: Pakistan Peoples Party
Duration as of April 5th, 2012: 4 Years, 11 Days   
Raja Pervaiz Ashraf 26 December 1950
Political Party: Pakistan Peoples Party
Duration as of    22 June 2012 – 25 March 2013   
Nawaz Sharif (Born 1949) (PRESENT TO DATE)    

LIVE CHAT