Check Page Rank of your Web site pages instantly:

This page rank checking tool is powered by PRChecker.info service

Showing posts with label Governors of Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Governors of Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa. Show all posts

Monday, February 25, 2013

Governors of Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa

Complete list of governors of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (NWFP )from 1947 to present Khybet Paktunkhwa is the new name of province NWFP .Name and tenure of all governor of frontier .

01-     Sir George Cunningham                 14 August. 1947     April 8, 1948
02-     Sir Ambrose Dundas Flux              April 9, 1948     July 16, 1949
03-     Sahibzada Muhammad Khurshid     July 16, 1949     January 14, 1950
04-     Ismail Ibrahim Chundrigar               February 12, 1950     November 23, 1951
05-     Khawaja Shahabuddin                   November 23, 1951     November 17, 1954
06-     Qurban Ali                                    November 17, 1954     14 October, 1955
07-     Lt Gen K.M. Azhar Khan             1 July, 1970     25 December, 1971
08-     Hayat Muhammad Sherpao           December 25, 1971     April 20, 1972
09-     Arbab Sikandar Khan                   April 29, 1972     February 15, 1973
10-     Aslam Khattak                              February 15, 1973     May 24, 1974
11-     Maj Gen (r) Syed Ghous               May 24, 1974     March 1, 1976
12-     Maj Gen (r) Naseerullah Babar     March 1, 1976     5 July, 1977
13-     Justice Abdul Hakeem Khan         6 July, 1977     September 17, 1978
14-     Lt Gen Fazl-e-Haq                       October 11, 1978     December 12, 1985
15-     Nawabzada Abdul Ghafoor Hoti   December 30, 1985     April 13, 1986
14-     Fida Muhammad Khan                 August 27, 1986     June 16, 1988
16-     Ameer Gulistan Janjua                   June 16, 1988     July 19, 1993
17-     Maj Gen (r) Khurshid Ali Khan     July 19, 1993     November 5, 1996
18-     Lt Gen (r) Arif Bangash                  November 11, 1996     August 17, 1999
19-     Miangul Aurangzeb                        August 17, 1999     October 21, 1999
20-     Lt Gen (r) Muhammad Shafiq        October 21, 1999     August 14, 2000
21-     Lt Gen (r) Iftikhar Hussain Shah     August 14, 2000     March 15, 2005
22-     Commander Khalilur Rehman        March 15, 2005     May 23, 2006
23-     Lt Gen (r) Ali Jan Orakzai            May 23, 2006     January 7, 2008
24-     Owais Ahmed Ghani                    January 7, 2008     February 9 ,2011
25.     Barrister Syed Masood Kausar     February 10 ,2011     February 09 ,2013
26-     Engineer Shaukatullah                   February 10 ,2013  Present

LIVE CHAT